Topics

CATALOGUE [NEW] NEP Program Catalog No.16 (October 2017)
The new NEP catalog is now available.

You need a password to view the catalog.
For details, please contact us.
We regret that we can only accept inquiries from NEP customers.
<span style="color:red;">[NEW]</span> NEP Program Catalog No.16 (October 2017)
AWARD Awards Report: June 2017

US International Film & Video Festival, 2017


-- 88 Hours: The Fukushima Nuclear Meltdown
Gold Camera
Best of Festival Winner - Documentary
Documentary: Docudrama

-- Tuning the Battle
Gold Camera
Best of Festival Nominee - Documentary
Documentary: Arts

-- Miracle Body: Russia's Golden Mermaids
Silver Screen
Documentary: Sports, Recreation

-- Runaway Women
Certificate
Entertainment: Drama
Awards Report: June 2017Awards Report: June 2017Awards Report: June 2017Awards Report: June 2017
AWARD Awards Report: May 2017

World Media Festival, 2017


-- MIRACLE BODY: Russia's Golden Mermaids
intermedia-globe GOLD
DOCUMENTARIES: Sports and Activities

-- Radioactive Forest
intermedia-globe SILVER
DOCUMENTARIES: Environment-Conservation-Recycling

Awards Report: May 2017Awards Report: May 2017
AWARD Awards Report: April 2017

Green Image Film Festival, 2017


-- Radioactive Forest
Jurors' Special Prize

New York Festivals, 2017


-- 88 Hours: The Fukushima Nuclear Meltdown
Gold World Medal
Television - Documentary/Information Program, Docudrama

-- Inside the Tsunami
Silver World Medal
Television - Documentary/Information Program, Human Concerns
Awards Report: April 2017Awards Report: April 2017Awards Report: April 2017
CATALOGUE View / Download catalog (PDF)

To view the following catalogs, you need a password.
For details, please contact us.
We regret that we can only accept inquiries from NEP customers.


-Catalog No.16 (Oct.2017)

-Catalog No.15 (Apr.2017)

-Catalog No.14 (Oct.2016)

-WILDLIFE 2009-2015

-Catalog No.13 (Apr.2016)

-Catalog No.12 (Oct.2015)

-Catalog No.11 (Apr.2015)

-Catalog No.10 (Oct.2014)

-Catalog No.9 (Apr.2014)

-Catalog No.8 (Oct.2013)

-Catalog No.7 (Apr.2013)

-Catalog No.6 (Oct.2012)

-Catalog No.5 (Apr.2012)

-Catalog No.4 (Oct.2011)

-Catalog No.3 (Apr.2011)

-Catalog No.2 (Oct.2010)

-Catalog No.1 (Apr.2010)

-Catalog Chinese 2008

-Catalog Chinese 2007
AWARD Awards Report: December 2016

Chicago International Children's Film Festival, 2016


-- Mimicries
STEM Competition Award

Asia Rainbow TV Awards -- 2016, Macau


-- China -- Roof of the World (Series LIFE FORCE Series II)
Best Nature & Environment Documentary
Best director in Nature & Environment Documentary
Best Cinematography in Nature & Environment Documentary
 Nature & Environment Documentary

Asian Television Awards -- 2016, Singapore


-- The Phone of the Wind: Whispers to Lost Families
Highly Commended, Best Documentary program (one-off/special)
Awards Report: December 2016Awards Report: December 2016Awards Report: December 2016
AWARD Awards Report: September 2016

Green Screen, 2016 Germany


-- Borneo (Series LIFE FORCE Series II)
Best Animal Behavior

Matsalu International Nature Film Festival, 2016


-- Fly Albatross! The Great Relocation Project
Tallinn Zoo Special Prize

CICSEP 2016 China Dragon Awards


-- The Gut Microbiome (Series Medical Revolution)
Gold, Science Documentary (more than 30mins)

-- ORIGINS OF LAND -- Nishinoshima Island
Silver, Nature & Environment
Awards Report: September 2016Awards Report: September 2016Awards Report: September 2016Awards Report: September 2016
AWARD Awards Report: May 2016

BCM2016 Asia Documentary Awards


-- Memories of Tsunami Videos
Grand Prize, Marine Documentary

WorldMediaFestival, 2016


-- The Origin of Eyes (Series LEAPS IN EVOLUTION)
intermedia-globe GOLD, Documentaries: Research and Science

-- Seeking "Quality of Death"
intermedia-globe SILVER, Documentaries: Health

-- Beneath the Mushroom Cloud
intermedia-globe SILVER, Documentaries: History

Prix Jeunesse International, 2016


-- Fairy Tales in Court
International Youth Jury, 11-15 Fiction
Awards Report: May 2016Awards Report: May 2016Awards Report: May 2016Awards Report: May 2016
AWARD Awards Report: April 2016

Taiwan International Children's Film Festival, 2016


-- Mimicries
Best Television Program Award, Television Program

New York Festivals, 2016


-- Beneath the Mushroom Cloud
Silver World Medal, Documentary/Information program - History & Society

-- Applause!
Silver World Medal, Entertainment Special Program - Performing Arts Special

Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards, 2016


-- Beneath the Mushroom Cloud
Silver Plaque, Documentary: History/Biography


-- 50 Years On: The Poison of Thalidomide
Silver Hugo, Educational Program: Adult Audience
Awards Report: April 2016Awards Report: April 2016Awards Report: April 2016Awards Report: April 2016
AWARD Awards Report: December 2015

Al Jazeera International Documentary Film Festival, 2015


-- Hatred and Forgiveness
Public Liberties and Human Rights Award, Medium

Science Film Festival, 2015


-- Borneo (Series LIFE FORCE Series II)
The Visual Effects & Cinematography Award

	Awards Report: December 2015	Awards Report: December 2015
AWARD Awards Report: November 2015

SIGGRAPH ASIA, 2015


-- CGVFX of "LEAPS IN EVOLUTION"
Animation Theater: Game, Science, Music, Vusual Effects

International "Gold Panda" Awards for Documentary, 2015


-- The Arid Namib (Series LIFE FORCE Series II)
Best Director, Documentary: Nature & Environment

	Awards Report: November 2015	Awards Report: November 2015
AWARD Awards Report: September 2015

GREEN SCREEN (International Wildlife Film Festival), 2015 -- Eckernförde, Germany


-- The Arid Namib (Series LIFE FORCE Series II)
Best Cinematography

Prix Italia, 2015 -- Torino, Italy


-- What You Taught Me About My Son
SIGNIS SPECIAL PRIZE: the Winner Prix Italia award for Documentary/Cultural Television Programs
Awards Report: September 2015Awards Report: September 2015
AWARD Awards Report: August 2015

Japan Wildlife Film Festival, 2015 -- Tokyo, Japan


-- Marimo: Mysterious Living Spheres
Best Underwater Cinematography Award

Awards Report: August 2015
AWARD Awards Report: June 2015

The Archaeology Channel International Film and Video Festival, 2015


-- DASHI & SHOYU -- Japan, Man and Nature in Harmony
Mentioned Honored, Best Film/Best Narration/Best Animation & Effects/Best Script/Best Cinematography/Best Music/Audience Favorite Competition

U.S. International Film & Video Festival, 2015 -- Los Angeles, U.S.A.


-- Super Eruptions (Series Raging Earth)
SILVER SCREEN, DOCUMENTARY: Documentary Programs: Science, Research, Technology


-- SUMO SPIRIT -- "Storm" from Egypt
SILVER SCREEN, DOCUMENTARY: Documentary Programs: Sports, Recreation


-- What You Taught Me About My Son
SILVER SCREEN, DOCUMENTARY: Documentary Programs: Current Affairs

Awards Report: June 2015Awards Report: June 2015Awards Report: June 2015Awards Report: June 2015
AWARD Awards Report: May 2015

WorldMediaFestival, 2015 -- Hamberg, Germany


-- SUMO SPIRIT -- "Storm" from Egypt
intermedia-globe GOLD, Documentaries/Sports and Activities


-- What You Taught Me About My Son
intermedia-globe GOLD, Documentaries/Global Issues

Awards Report: May 2015Awards Report: May 2015
AWARD Awards Report: April 2015

New York Festivals, 2015 -- Las Vegas, U.S.A.


-- LIFE FORCE Series II
Gold World Medal, Television, Documentary/Information Program, Nature & Wildlife


-- What is the Universe Made Of? (Series The Ultimate Formula)
Silver World Medal, Television, Documentary/Information Program, Science & Technology


-- The Battle to Contain Radioactivity (Series Decommissioning Fukushima)
Silver World Medal, Television, News: Program, Best Investigative Report


Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards, 2015 -- Chicago, U.S.A.


-- Finding Independence at 38
Certificate of Merit, Documentary: Social/Political

Awards Report: April 2015Awards Report: April 2015Awards Report: April 2015Awards Report: April 2015
AWARD Awards Report: March 2015

Green Image Film Festival, 2015 -- Tokyo, Japan


-- Marimo: Mysterious Living Spheres
Green Image Award

 	Awards Report: March 2015
AWARD Awards Report: January 2015

Science Film Festival, 2014 -- Bangkok, Thailand


-- Sophisticated Farmers: Leafcutter Ants (Series WILDLIFE)
Siemens Discovery Award


-- ROBOT REVOLUTION: Will Machines Surpass Humans?
Prize of the Jury
Awards Report: January 2015Awards Report: January 2015
AWARD Awards Report: October 2014

China International Conference of Science & Education Producers (CICSP), 2014 -- Shenzhen, China


-- Mysterious Circles in Japanese Waters (Series Nature Wonder Land VII)
Gold Prize, SCIENCE DOCUMENTARY (less than 30mins)


-- Deep-Sea Sharks (Series Legends of the Deep)
Silver Prize, NATURE & ENVIRONMENT


-- Try and Gotcha! (The Power of Soda: Truth or Myth)
Bronze Prize, SCIENCE EDUCATION SHOW




Wildscreen Film Festival, 2014 -- Bristol, U.K.


-- The Giant Squid (Series Legends of the Deep)
Panda Award, Against All Odds Award


ABU Prize, 2014 -- Macau


-- SUMO SPIRIT -- "Storm" from Egypt
ABU Prize, TV/Sports
Awards Report: October 2014
AWARD Awards Report: September 2014

GREEN SCREEN (International Wildlife Film Festival), 2014 -- Eckernförde, Germany


-- The Giant Squid (Series Legends of the Deep)
Best Marine Film

International Film Festival "Water, Sea & The Oceans," 2014 -- Hluboká nad Vltavou, Czech Republic


-- War of the Whales -- Orca Attack!
Grand Prix

Matsalu Nature Film Festival, 2014 -- Matsalu, Estonia


-- Sophisticated Farmers: Leafcutter Ants (Series WILDLIFE)
Best Director Award, Nature

Awards Report: September 2014
AWARD Awards Report: July 2014

Asia Rainbow TV Awards, 2014 -- Macau


-- Deep-Sea Sharks (Series Legends of the Deep)
Best Nature & Environment Documentary, TV Documentary/ Nature & Environment

Awards Report: July 2014
AWARD Awards Report: June 2014

International Wildlife Film Festival, 2014 -- Albert, France


-- Mysterious Circles in Japanese Waters (Series Nature Wonder Land VII)
Special Award for Best Screenplay, Professional

Pelagos International Sea Festival, 2014 -- Roma, Italy


-- The Giant Squid (Series Legends of the Deep)
Special Jury Prize, Feature Film

U.S. International Film & Video Festival, 2014 -- Los Angeles, U.S.A.


-- Adrift in Old Age
Gold Camera, Documentary/TV Documentary programs-Social Issues


-- PI-KA-CHEE
Certificate for Creative Excellence, Entertainment/TV regular-Game Show


-- The Giant Squid (Series Legends of the Deep)
Certificate for Creative Excellence, Documentary/TV Documentary programs-Nature, Wildlife

Awards Report: June 2014
AWARD Awards Report: May 2014

WorldMediaFestival, 2014 -- Hamberg, Germany



-- Deep-Sea Sharks (Series Legends of the Deep)
Intermedia-globe GOLD, DOCUMENTARIES/Nature and Wildlife



-- The Universe at Our Feet
Intermedia-globe GOLD, DOCUMENTARIES/Family Programs



-- Animal All-Stars (The Largest Land Animal-African Elephant)
Intermedia-globe SILVER, EDUCATION/Pre-School, Kindergarten



-- The Effects of Radiation Over Time
Intermedia-globe SILVER, DOCUMENTARIES/Research and Science



-- Mt. Fuji: A World Heritage Site Blessed with Water
Intermedia-globe SILVER, DOCUMENTARIES/Nature and Wildlife

Awards Report: May 2014
AWARD Awards Report: April 2014

Taiwan International Children's Film Festival, 2014 -- Taipei, Taiwan


-- Design Ah! (Episode19)
Best Television Program

New York Festivals, 2014 -- Las Vegas, U.S.A.


-- Syria Through the Eyes of its People
Gold World Medal, Television-Documentary/Information Program, National/International Affairs
Awards Report: April 2014
AWARD Awards Report: December 2013

Asian Television Awards, 2013 -- Singapore


-- "The Giant Squid"(Series: Legends of the Deep)
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF / SPECIAL)
Awards Report: December 2013
AWARD Awards Report: November 2013

Sichuan TV Festival, 2013 -- Chengdu, China


-- "The Kamaishi Miracle"
Asian Production Award, Grand Prize for Society

-- "The Niyodo River: A Symphony in Blue"
Asian Production Award, Grand Prize for Nature & Environment




World Festival of Underwater Pictures, 2013 -- Marseille, France


-- "Nature Wonder Land VII: Mysterious Circles in Japanese Waters"
Gold Diver (Palme d'Or), FILMS SHORT AND CLIPS

-- "Legends of the Deep: Deep-Sea Sharks"
Bronze Prize: LONG AND MEDIUM -- Duration 26+ minutes
Awards Report: November 2013
AWARD Awards Report: October 2013

JAPAN PRIZE International Contests For Educational Media, 2013 -- Tokyo, Japan


-- "The Kamaishi Miracle"
Audiovisual Division Special Prizes
Awards Report: October 2013
AWARD Awards Report: September 2013

International Matsalu Nature Film Festival, 2013 -- Lihula, Estonia


-- "War of the Whales -- Orca Attack!"
Highly Commended Diplomas

-- "WILDLIFE: March of the Masses: Great Spider Crabs"
Highly Commended Diplomas




GREEN SCREEN International Wildlife Film Festival, 2013 -- Eckernförde, Germany


-- "War of the Whales -- Orca Attack!"
Special Jury Award Best animal behavior
Awards Report: September 2013
AWARD Awards Report: July 2013

US International Film & Video Festival, 2013 -- Los Angels, U.S.A.


-- "Madame Butterfly"
SILVER SCREEN, ENTERTAINMENT: TV: Entertainment Program & Specials: TV Movie

-- "SciEnCer"
CERTIFICATE, EDUCATION: Secondary / High School

-- "Secrets of the British Museum: Ancient Greece Rediscovered"
CERTIFICATE, DOCUMENTARY: TV: Documentary Programs: History

-- "War of the Whales -- Orca Attack!"
CERTIFICATE, DOCUMENTARY: TV: Documentary Programs: Nature, Wildlife

-- "Yayoi Kusama: The Polka Dot Princess"
CERTIFICATE, DOCUMENTARY: TV: Documentary Programs: Biography
Awards Report: July 2013
AWARD Awards Report: June 2013

International URTI Grand Prix for Author's Documentary, 2013 -- Paris, France


-- "Last Smiles, Gentle Partings"
Silver Medal
Awards Report: June 2013
AWARD Awards Report: May 2013

WorldMediaFestival, 2013 -- Hamberg, Germany


-- "The Kamaishi Miracle"
intermedia-globe Gold, Education: General Education

-- "The Niyodo River: A Symphony in Blue"
intermedia-globe Gold, Documentaries: Nature and Wildlife

Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards, 2013 -- Chicago, U.S.A.


-- "The Kamaishi Miracle"
Gold Plaque, Educational Program: Adult Audience
Awards Report: May 2013
AWARD Awards Report: April 2013

72nd George Foster Peabody Awards, 2013 -- New York, U.S.A.


-- "Design Ah!"
George Foster Peabody Awards
Awards Report: April 2013
AWARD Awards Report: December 2012

The AIB International media excellence awards, 2012 -- London, U.K.


-- "Fallout: The Last Days of Iitate Village"
Best domestic current affairs documentary


Chinh India Kids Film Festival, 2012 -- New Delhi, India


-- "Design Ah!"
Early Education: Chinh Silver
Awards Report: December 2012
AWARD Awards Report: October 2012

JAPAN PRIZE, 2012 -- Tokyo, Japan


-- "COSMIC SHORE Episode 1 Sprites: Mystery Lights"
The Best Work in the Continuing Education Category: The Governor of Tokyo Prize


China International Conference of Science & Education Producers, 2012


-- "MELTDOWN: The Fukushima Disaster"
Technological Inventions: Silver Prize

-- "LIFE FORCE: Madagascar"
Nature & Environment: Bronze Prize

-- "COSMIC SHORE Episode 1 Sprites: Mystery Lights"
Scientific Discoveries: Bronze Prize
Awards Report: October 2012
AWARD Awards Report: September 2012

Eurovision Creative Forum, 2012 -- Berlin, Germany


-- "Socrates' Human Resources"
3rd winner / 7 Best Formats


9th Annual Montana Cine International Film Festival, 2012 -- Missoula, U.S.A.


-- "The Niyodo River: A Symphony in Blue"
Honorable Mentions for Cinematography


10th Matsalu International Nature Film Festival, 2012 -- Lihula, Estonia


-- "LIFE FORCE: Africa's Rift Valley"
Highly Commended Diploma
Awards Report: September 2012
AWARD Awards Report: June 2012

U.S. International Film & Video Festival, 2012 -- Los Angels, U.S.A.



-- "Design Ah!"
GOLD CAMERA, Educational: Primary / Elementary School


-- "Can You See Our Lights?: First Festival after the Tsunami"
SILVER SCREEN / Documentary: TV Documentary Programs: Religion


Prix Jeunesse, 2012 -- Munich, Germany



-- "Design Ah!"
Prix Jeunesse 2012 Theme Awards / 7-11 Fiction


52th Monte-Carlo Television Festival, 2012 -- Monte-Carlo, Monaco



-- "Yasu -- A Single Father's Story"
Golden Nymph, Best Mini Series / Mini-Seriese cateogry

Awards Report: June 2012
AWARD Awards Report: May 2012

World Media Festival, 2012 -- Hamberg, Germany


-- "Can You See Our Lights?: First Festival after the Tsunami"
intermedia-globe GOLD / DOCUMENTARIES: Human Relations and Values


-- "Doctors Facing the Tsunami"
intermedia-globe GOLD / DOCUMENTARIES: Medicine


-- "Mapping Fukushima"
intermedia-globe SILVER / DOCUMENTARIES: Research and Science


-- "Design Ah!"
intermedia-globe GRAND AWARD / EDUCATION
intermedia-globe GOLD / EDUCATION: Elementary School

Awards Report: May 2012
AWARD Awards Report: April 2012

71st George Foster Peabody Awards, 2012 -- New York, U.S.A.


-- "Surviving the Tsunami"
George Foster Peabody Awards


48th Hugo Television Awards, 2012 -- Chicago, U.S.A.


-- "Mapping Fukushima"
Silver Hugo / Investigative Reporting/ News Documentary

-- "We're Still Here -- A Tohoku Chronicle"
Silver Plaque / Documentary: Social/Political


New York Festivals, World's Best Television & Films, 2012 -- New York, U.S.A.


-- "Surviving the Tsunami"
Silver World Medal / Television - Documentary/Information Program

22nd Bird and Nature Festival, 2012 -- The Bay of the Somme, Abbeville, France


--Series: LIFE FORCE"New Zealand"
Grand Prix

35th International Wildlife Film Festival, 2012 -- Montana, U.S.A.


--Series: WILD LIFE"Secrets of the Ocean: Aleutian Magic"
Merit Awards / Merits for Cinematography and Graphics
Awards Report: April 2012
AWARD Awards Report: December 2011

16th Asian Television Awards, 2011 -- Singapore


-- "LIFE FORCE: Madagasca"
Winner / Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme

-- "Threads of Our Hearts"
Winner / Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme

-- "Julianise: Enslaved Girl of Haiti"
Highly Commended / Best Documentary Programme (One-off / Special)

-- Series "LIFE FORCE"
Highly Commended / Best Documentary Series

-- "Surviving the Tsunami"
Highly Commended / Best Social Awareness Programme


5th EXPOTOONS International Animation Festival, 2011 -- Buenos Aires, Argentina


-- "Light of the River"
1st Special Mention / Feature Films
Awards Report: December 2011
AWARD Awards Report: November 2011

5th Green Screen International Wildlife Film Festival, 2011 -- Eckernförde, Germany

-- "LIFE FORCE: Brazil's Cerrado"
Best Post-production


9th Matsalu Nature Film Festival, 2011 -- Lihula, Estonia


-- "LIFE FORCE: Brazil's Cerrado"
Special Prize of the Jury

-- "LIFE FORCE: Madagascar"
Highly Commended Diplomas

-- Series WILDLIFE "Life in the Jungle Canopy: Kinkajou"
Highly Commended Diplomas


8th IFF Water, sea and the oceans, 2011 -- Hluboká nad Vltavou, Czech Republic


-- "Moken: Enigmatic Sea Nomads"
Award in Category Salt Water

-- Series Nature Wonder Land I
"Giant Whales Roaming the Seas -- Sperm Whales, Japan"
Special Award of Indonesian Embassy


38th World Festival of Underwater Pictures 2011 -- Marseille, France

-- "LIFE FORCE: Africa's Rift Valley"
Bronze Prize / Long and Medium


ABU Prizes 2011 -- New Delhi, India

-- "Threads of Our Hearts"
TV Winners -- Category Drama


7th AIBs International Media Awards, 2011 -- London, U.K.

-- "Surviving the Tsunami"
Best current affairs documentary - domestic


11th Sichuan TV Festival, 2011 -- Chengdu, Sichuan, China

-- "Surviving the Tsunami"
Humanitarian Concern Award / International "Gold Panda" Awards for Films on Natural disasters
Awards Report: November 2011
AWARD Awards Report: August 2011

10th Japan Wildlife Film Festival, 2011 -- Toyama, Japan


-- "Yanomami: The Last Tribe"
Best Culture & Nature Award
Awards Report: August 2011
AWARD Awards Report: July 2011

44th U.S. International Film & Video Festival, 2011 -- Los Angels, U.S.A.



--"discover science: The Apple Doesn't Wanna Move!?"
Silver Screen, Educational: Primary / Elementary School



--"Inside WikiLeaks"
Silver Screen, Documentary: Television Documentary Programs; Current Affairs



--"The Game Revolution"
Silver Screen, Documentary: Television Documentary Programs; Cultural Issues



--"Julianise: Enslaved Girl of Haiti"
Certificate, Documentary: Television Documentary Programs; Social Issues
Awards Report: July 2011
AWARD Awards Report: June 2011

34th International Wildlife Film Festival, 2011 -- Montana, U.S.A.

-- "Life Force: Madagascar"
Best Scientific Content


51th Monte-Carlo Television Festival, 2011 -- Monte-Carlo, Monaco


-- "Threads of Our Hearts"
AMADE PRIZE
Awards Report: June 2011
AWARD Awards Report: May 2011

New York Festivals, 2011 -- Las Vegas, U.S.A.

-- "discover science: Let's See the Speed of Sound"
Silver World Medal, Educational / Instructional


47th Hugo Television Awards, 2011 -- Chicago, U.S.A.


-- "Two Chefs: A Story of Rivalry and Friendship"
Silver Plaque, Documentary: Arts / Humanities


-- "Threads of Our Hearts"
Gold Plaque, Feature Length Telefilm


-- "Timescoop Hunter"
Certificate of Merit, Variety / Entertainment Series


1st Beijing International Film Festival -- Beijing, China

-- "LIFE FORCE: New Zealand"
Best Documentary Short -- Category: Nature / Geography
Awards Report: May 2011
AWARD Awards Report: December 2010

15th Asian Television Awards 2010 -- Singapore


-- "discover science: Let's See the Speed of Sound"
Winner: Best Children's Programme

--"Rise and Shine!"
Highly Commended: Best Children's Programme
Awards Report: December 2010
AWARD Awards Report: October 2010

Pariscience 2010 -- Paris, France


-- "The Cosmic Code Breakers"
Pierre Gilles de Gennes Prize


ABU Prizes 2010 -- Tokyo, Japan


-- "The Three Musketeers (Ep. 20: The Chaotic Ball)"
ABU Prize, Category: TV Children


-- "Miracle Body II: Downhill Daredevil: Aksel Lund Svindal"
ABU Prize, Category: TV Sports


-- "discover science: Let's See the Speed of Sound"
ABU Prize, Category: TV Youth



JAPAN Prize 2010 -- Tokyo, Japan


-- "The Cosmic Code Breakers"
"Grand Prix Japan Prize" "Continuing Education Category: The Governor of Tokyo Prize"


-- "discover science: Let's See the Speed of Sound"
Primary Category: The Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Prize



27th Chicago International Children's Film Festival, 2010 -- Chicago, U.S.A.

-- "Light of the River"
Children's Jury Prize -- Animated Feature -- 1st Prize
Adult Jury Prize -- Animated Feature -- 1st Prize
Awards Report: October 2010
AWARD Awards Report: September 2010

Eurovision Creative Forum 2010 -- Geneva, Switzerland

-- "Detective X"
7 Best Formats



62st Prix Italia, 2010 -- Torino, Italy

-- "Goldfish"
Prix Italia, TV Movies and Mini Series



China International of Science & Education Producers, 2010 -- Suzhou, China


-- "The Cosmic Code Breakers"
Silver Dragon Award, Category Discoveries & Inventions

-- "MEGAQUAKE / Episode 2: 15 Seconds of Kobe Quake"
Silver Dragon Award, Category Education



Matsalu International Nature Film Festival, 2010 -- Lihula, Estonia


-- "Life in Harmony with Nature - Finland: Secrets of the Forest"
Best Photography, Category "Man and Nature"
Awards Report: September 2010
AWARD Awards Report: June 2010

43th U.S. International Film & Video Festival, 2010 -- Los Angels, U.S.A.

-- "Light of the River"
Best of Festival, Entertainment / Gold Camera Award, Entertainment: Animation

-- "BITWORLD -- Two Rooms: The Past and The Present"
Certificate, Entertainment: Children's

16th Shanghai TV Festival, 2010 -- Shanghai, China

-- "Light of the River"
Foreign Animation, Silver Award

50th Monte-Carlo Television Festival, 2010 -- Monte-Carlo, Monaco

-- "Goldfish"
Golden Nymph, Best Television Film
Awards Report: June 2010
AWARD Awards Report: April 2010

46th Hugo Television Awards, 2010 -- Chicago, U.S.A

-- "Shine!"
Certificate of Merit, Dramatic Program

-- "Goldfish"
Certificate of Merit, Dramatic Program

-- "To Stay or To Go -- Georgia's Dilemma (Series A Superpower in Flux: Putin's Russia)"
Certificate of Merit, Documentary: Social/Political

World Media Festival, 2010 -- Hamburg, Germany

-- "SAMURAI SPIRIT: KYUDO"
intermedia-globe Gold, Documentaries: Sports and Activities

-- "Hoshi Shinichi's Short Shorts"
intermedia-globe Silver, Entertainment: Comedy

New York Festivals, 2010 -- New York, U.S.A.

-- "Yanomami: The Last Tribe"
Silver World Medal, Community Portraits

20th The Bird and Nature Festival -- Abbeville, France

-- "Satoyama: Japan's Secret Forest"
Special Distinction of Sustainable Development Award
Awards Report: April 2010
AWARD Awards Report: March 2010

EARTH VISION the 18th: The Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival, 2010 -- Tokyo, Japan

-- "The Land of Rain"
EARTH VISION Grand Prize, Environmental Films Category

-- "Satoyama: Japan's Secret Forest"
Children EARTH VISION Grand Prize, Environmental Films for Children Category

-- "Light of the River"
Children EARTH VISION Award, Environmental Films for Children Category

International Wildlife Film Festival, 2010 -- Albert, France

-- "Builders of Large Communal Nests: Sociable Weaver (Series WILDLIFE)"
Special Jury Prize
Awards Report: March 2010
AWARD Awards Report: December 2009

The 36th World Festival of Underwater Images 2009 -- Marseille, France


--"Moken: Enigmatic Sea Nomads"
Long Ways and Films, Special Price of Public


The 27th Sport Movies & TV 2009 -- Milano, Italy


--"SAMURAI SPIRIT: Kendo"
TV Shows & New Technology - Sport Program, Mention of Honneur


The 14th Asian Television Awards 2009 -- Singapore



--"Yanomami: The Last Tribe"
Best Documentary Programme (31mins or more)


--"Jiro Shirasu -- Man of Honor"
(The Samurai Gentleman, Episode 1: Road to Destiny)

Best Drama Series, Highly Commended


--"The New Anatomy Show"
Best Infotainment Programme


--"BITWORLD - Two Rooms: The Past and The Present"
Best Cross-Platform Content, Highly Commended


Format Superpitch 2009 -- Singapore


--"BITWORLD - Two Rooms"
Winner
Awards Report: December 2009
AWARD Awards Report: November 2009

The 37th International Emmy Awards 2009 -- New York, U.S.A.


--"Hoshi Shinichi's Short Shorts"
International Emmy, Comedy


DOCBOAT Nonfiction E-Fest 2009 -- Warsaw, Poland


--"Japan: A Story of Love and Hate"
Grand Prix Vistula River


Ismailia International Festival for Documentary & Short Films 2009 -- Giza, Egypt


--"Japan: A Story of Love and Hate"
Best Documentary


YIDFF 2009 -- Yamagata, Japan


--"Japan: A Story of Love and Hate"
Special Prize & Citizens' Prize


The Norwegian Documentary Film Festival 2009 -- Volda, Norway


--"Japan: A Story of Love and Hate"
Best International Documentary


Nodo Doc Fest 2009 -- Trieste, Italy


--"Japan: A Story of Love and Hate"
Special Jury Prize



34th GOLDEN CHEST International Television Festival 2009 -- Bulgaria


--"The Patient Parade" (Series: China in a Torrent)
THE GOLDEN CHEST GRAND PRIX, CATEGORY THREE -- TELEVISION REPORTS


5th CMS VATAVARAN Environment and Wildlife Film Festival, 2009 -- New Delhi, India


--"Satoyama: Japan's Secret Forest"
International Category: 2009, Festival Theme: Climate Change and Sustainable Technologies Award
Awards Report: November 2009
AWARD Awards Report: September 2009

61st Prix Italia -- Torino, Italy (2009)


--"The Patient Parade" (Series: China in a Torrent)
Prix Italia, Best TV Documentary -- Current Affairs
Awards Report: September 2009
AWARD Awards Report: July 2009

The 15th Shanghai Television Festival (STVF 09)
-- Shanghai, China


--"The Land of Rain"
Nature Documentary Golden Award , Magnolia Award: Documentary

US International Film & Video Festival-- Los Angels, U.S.A.


--"As Ice Disappears, Polar Bears May Follow"
(Series: The Arctic Circle -- The Future of the Globe)

SILVER SCREEN, Documentary: Environmental Issues & Concerns
Awards Report: July 2009
AWARD Awards Report: June 2009

49th Monte-Carlo Television Festival(TVfest 09)
-- Monte-Carlo, Monaco


--"The Patient Parade" (Series: China in a Torrent)
Golden Nymphs Awards , Best News Documentaries
Awards Report: June 2009
AWARD Awards Report: May 2009

WorldMediaFestival 2009 -- Hamburg, Germany


--"The Patient Parade" (Series: China in a Torrent)
The 2009 intermedia-globe GRAND AWARD, Category News


--"Running: Built for Record Speed" (Series: Miracle Body)
The 2009 intermedia-globe Gold, Documentaries: Sports and Activities


--"The Treasure Beneath the Frozen Sea" (Series: The Arctic Circle -- The Future of the Globe)
The 2009 intermedia-globe Silver, Documentaries: Environment-Conservation-Recycling
Awards Report: May 2009
AWARD Awards Report: April 2009

2009 Hugo Television Awards --Chicago, U.S.A


--"The Land of Rain" (A Rain Story)
Certificate of Merit, Documentary: Science / Nature


--"Peek-a-boo" (Peek-a-Boo! I've Found You!)
Certificate of Merit, Educational Program


Awards Report: April 2009
AWARD Awards Report: January 2009

22nd International Festival of Audiovisual Programs (FIPA 2009)
-- Biarritz, France


--"China in a Torrent : The Patient Parade"
FIPA D'OR Grand Prize, REPORTAGE AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
Awards Report: January 2009
AWARD Awards Report: July 2008

Environment Festival 2008--Sofia, Bulgaria


--"Climate in crisis Part 1: Warning from the Future"
"Green wave - 21st Century", 2008 Grand Prix
Awards Report: July 2008
AWARD Awards Report: June2008

Prix Jeunesse International 2008 --Munich, Germany


--"MATHEMATICA II: Squaring the Circle"
Prize of the Children's Jury, 7-11 Non-Fiction


41st US International Video and Film Festival --Los Angels, U.S.A.


--"MATHEMATICA II: Squaring the Circle"
Grand Prix / First Place "Gold Camera Award", Education/Grades 1-5 (Elementary)


--"Peek-a-Boo! Happy Hand!"
First Place "Gold Camera Award", Education (Pre-school, Kindergarten)


--"China in a Torrent: The Trials of Local Leaders"
Third Place "Certificate for Creative Excellence", Political, Government, World Relations


--"Life in Harmony with Nature: Secrets of the Forest -- Finland"
Third Place "Certificate for Creative Excellence", Environmental Issues, Concerns


--"Remembering the Battle of Manila"
Third Place "Certificate for Creative Excellence", History, Biography


--"Big Wall Challenge"
Second Place "Silver Screen Award", DOCUMENTARY: Recreation, Hobbies, Crafts
Awards Report: June2008
AWARD Awards Report: May 2008

World Media Festival - Hamburg , Germany


-"Google's Deep Impact"
intermedia-globe GOLD, Documentaries: Technology

-"The Poet and the Sumo Wrestler"
intermedia-globe GOLD, Documentaries: Human Relations and Values

-"Life in Harmony with Nature: Finland -- Secrets of the Forest"
intermedia-globe Silver, Documentaries: Nature and Wildlife
Awards Report: May 2008
AWARD Awards Report: Feburary 2008

New York Festivals 2008


-"Fighting Deep Belly Fat"
Silver World Medal, Health / Medical Information

-"Equator - Challenge of Change"
Bronze World Medal, Environment & Ecology
Awards Report: Feburary 2008
AWARD Awards Report: September 2007

2007 Prix Italia


-"The Vulture"
Television Drama / Drama Serials

-"China in a Torrent"
SIGNIS Special Commendation
Awards Report: September 2007
AWARD Awards Report: March 2007

2007 International Wildlife Film Festival Albert


-"The Last Leopard"
Special Jury Prize / Best editing

-"Equator - Challenge of Change"
Best storyline
Awards Report: March 2007
AWARD Awards Report: Feburary - March 2007

Wildlife Asia 2007


-"Death Valley"
FIRE (picture editing)

EARTH VISION - Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival


-"The Big Blue"
Excellence Prize

-"Climate in Crisis: Part 2"
EARTH VISION AWARD

New York Festivals 2007


-"Ascent into Blue", SILK ROAD 2005 Episode 5
Gold World Medal, Religious Programs

-"Climate in Crisis: Part 1"
Silver World Medal, Environment & Ecology

-"Displaced II"
Bronze World Medal, National / International Affairs
Awards Report: Feburary - March 2007